On December 15, 2015, a "Doors Open Day" was held at the training center of the Association of Professional Financial Managers of Azerbaijan (APFM)
The event was attended by chief accountants, financial directors, specialists in the field of accounting, auditing and finance from enterprises operating in the country. The participants were provided with all the necessary information on the transition to international standards, as well as the work carried out in the Republic in connection with this transition, progress achieved, corresponding changes in legislation, possibility of membership in international associations, etc. The importance of certification of specialists and that of upgrading the level of professionalism in accounting, auditing and finance stemming from the need to comply with the laws and regulations adopted in recent years, as well as the need for an efficient use of financial resources and achieving transparency in the socio-economic life were noted in the due course of the event, too. Undoubtedly, it requires constant innovation and research on best practices to achieve the mentioned aims.
At the event, the characteristic features of the educational process, proposed training programs, teaching staff, as well as opportunities for practice were announced; a short film about the center's activities was demonstrated; a workshop (master-class) on International accounting was held and participants were awarded with the listener certificates.
Note that the "Doors Open Days" in our center are held periodically. For professional accountants, auditors and financiers, events of this nature create opportunities for discussing current issues and future trends in their fields of their activities, and also play an important role in utilizing corresponding innovations.